- Home
- Banks
- Bank of Baroda
- West Bengal
- Kolkata
- Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata
Bank of Baroda · Kolkata
BOB Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62BARB0EXTCOL
Branch overview
- Bank code BARB — identifies Bank of Baroda
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code EXTCOL — identifies Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other BOB branches in Kolkata
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Alipore Branch ALIPORE BRANCH,38/1/E, GOPAL NAGAR ROAD,CALCUTTA,700027 | BARB0ALICAL | 700012002 |
| Zonal Sarb Kolkata BANK OF BARODA, ZOSARB KOLKATA, 21A,SADANANDA ROAD, 2ND FLOOR, KOLKATA-700026 | BARB0ARMCAL | — |
| Arobindo Sarani Wb 215 B,AROBINDO SARANI,KOLKATA,WEST BENGAL 700006 | BARB0AROBIN | 700012113 |
| Bagbazar,kolkata,wb 547 A,RABINDRA SARANI,KOLKATA,WEST BENGAL 700003. | BARB0BAGBAZ | 700012112 |
| Bagha Jatin MATRI BHAWAN,90 BLOCK EAST,BAGHA JATIN STATION ROAD,KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL 700 086 | BARB0BAGHAJ | 700012086 |
| Baguiati 114 RAJARHAT GOPALPUR BAGUIATI KOLKATA WEST BENGAL 700059 | BARB0BAGUIA | 700012116 |
| Baishnabghata, Kolkata D-6 BAISHNABGHATA PATULI TOWNSHIP PS - JADAVPUR, KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL | BARB0BAISHN | 700012077 |
| Ballygunj Branch BALLYGUNJ BRANCH,226-C, RASH BEHARY AVENUE,CALCUTTA,700019 | BARB0BALLYG | 700012003 |
| Bangur, Kolkata, Wb 3-BANGUR AVENUE,BLOCK A,KOLKATA,WEST BENGAL - 700065. | BARB0BANGUR | 700012090 |
| Behala Branch BEHALA BRANCH,293/2,DIAMOND HARBOUR RD,,KOLKATA,700034 | BARB0BEHALA | 700012041 |
| Belghoria Branch BELGHORIA BRANCH,76, FEEDER RD, BELGHORIA,KOLKATA,700056 | BARB0BELGHO | 700012034 |
| Beliaghat Branch BELIAGHAT BRANCH,P 344, C.I.T. ROAD, SCH NO -VI (M),KOLKATA,700054 | BARB0BELIAG | 700012004 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of BOB Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata?
BARB0EXTCOL. It identifies the Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata branch of Bank of Baroda in Kolkata, West Bengal.
What is the MICR code of BOB Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata?
The RBI list does not show a MICR code for this branch; it may not issue MICR cheques.
Where is BOB Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata branch?
SURYASEN STREET EC, 92 ACHRYA PRAFULLA CHANDRA RD CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY CAMPUS KOLKATA 700 009., West Bengal.
Does BARB0EXTCOL support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of BARB0EXTCOL mean?
BARB is the bank code of Bank of Baroda, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and EXTCOL is the branch code of Suryasen Street Extension Counter, Kolkata.
How many BOB branches are in Kolkata?
127. Each has its own IFSC code.