- Home
- Banks
- Indian Overseas Bank
- Tamil Nadu
- Chennai
- Drbccch College Pattabiram
Indian Overseas Bank · Chennai
IOB Drbccch College Pattabiram IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62IOBA0001706
MICR code
600City
020Bank
110Branch
Branch overview
- Bank code IOBA — identifies Indian Overseas Bank
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 001706 — identifies Drbccch College Pattabiram
- MICR 600020110 — city 600, bank 020, branch 110
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other IOB branches in Chennai
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Adyar NO 12, SARDAR PATEL ROAD, ADAYAR, CHENNAI - 600020 | IOBA0000002 | 600020043 |
| Aminjikarai OLD 248, 409, POONAMALLE HIGH ROAD, AMINJIKARAI, CHENNAI 600029 | IOBA0000005 | 600020015 |
| Chennai Avadi 229,NEW MILITARY ROAD,AVADI CHENNAI PIN600054 | IOBA0000008 | 600020042 |
| Ayanavaram 150, KONNUR RD, AYANAVARAM, CHENNAI | IOBA0000009 | 600020038 |
| Kodambakkam 292, ARCOT ROAD, KODAMBAKKAM , CHENNAI - 600 024 | IOBA0000038 | 600020014 |
| Esplanade NO 7, CHENNAI HOUSE, ESPLANADE, CHENNAI - 600 018 | IOBA0000048 | 600020003 |
| Mount Road 807, ANNA SALAI, CHENNAI - 600 002 | IOBA0000058 | 600020004 |
| Mylapore 177, LUZ, CHURCH ROAD, MYLAPORE, CHENNAI - 600004 | IOBA0000060 | 600020016 |
| Purasawalkam 15, HUNTERS ROAD, DOVETOWN, CHENNAI - 600112 | IOBA0000075 | 600020009 |
| Sowkarpet 143, NSC BOSE ROAD, SOWCARPET, CHENNAI - 600 079 | IOBA0000086 | 600020008 |
| Tambaram 130 B, BBR TOWERS, MUDICHUR ROAD, TAMBARAM , CHENNAI - 600045 | IOBA0000087 | 600020030 |
| T Nagar 116, THIAGARAYA ROAD, T.NAGAR, CHENNAI 600 017 | IOBA0000091 | 600020011 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of IOB Drbccch College Pattabiram?
IOBA0001706. It identifies the Drbccch College Pattabiram branch of Indian Overseas Bank in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR code of IOB Drbccch College Pattabiram?
600020110. It is printed at the bottom of cheques issued by this branch.
Where is IOB Drbccch College Pattabiram branch?
M T H ROAD, DRB C C C HINDU COLLEGE, DHARMA MURTHY NAGAR, PATTABIRAM, CHENNAI600072, Tamil Nadu.
Does IOBA0001706 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of IOBA0001706 mean?
IOBA is the bank code of Indian Overseas Bank, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 001706 is the branch code of Drbccch College Pattabiram.
How many IOB branches are in Chennai?
152. Each has its own IFSC code.