- Home
- Banks
- Punjab & Sind Bank
- Punjab
- Jalandhar
- Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab
Punjab & Sind Bank · Jalandhar
Punjab and Sind Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62PSIB0000714
MICR code
144City
023Bank
021Branch
Branch overview
- Bank code PSIB — identifies Punjab & Sind Bank
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 000714 — identifies Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab
- MICR 144023021 — city 144, bank 023, branch 021
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other Punjab and Sind branches in Jalandhar
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Jalandhar Mithapur OPP. BABA MAKHAN SHAH, LUBANA NAGAR, MITHAPUR ROAD, JALANDHAR, PUNJAB -144003 | PSIB0000008 | 144023004 |
| Bundala BUNDALA, DISTT. JALANDHAR , PUNJAB - 141304 | PSIB0000028 | 144023454 |
| Kathar KATHAR, DISTT. JALANDHAR , PUNJAB - 144102 | PSIB0000079 | 144023554 |
| Bhogpur VILLAGE & POST OFFICE BHOGPUR DISTT. JALANDHAR-144201 | PSIB0000084 | 144023977 |
| Dakoha RAMA MANDI DAKOHA JALANDHAR CANTT. 144005 | PSIB0000093 | 144023017 |
| Jalandhar Lajpat Nagar LAJPAT NAGAR JALANDHAR | PSIB0000098 | 144023008 |
| Nakodar, Distt. Jalandhar, Punjab OPPOSITE BUS STAND, NAKODAR, DISTT. JALANDHAR, PUNJAB-141310 | PSIB0000113 | 144023202 |
| Jalandhar G.T.Road G.T ROAD,JALANDHAR-144001 | PSIB0000157 | 144023002 |
| Basti Baba Khel Jalandhar BASTI BABA KHEL DISTT. JALANDHAR 144021 | PSIB0000204 | 144023012 |
| Birring, Jalandhar BIRRING G. T. ROAD, JALANDHAR CANTT,PUNJAB-144005 | PSIB0000206 | 144023018 |
| Reru,jalandhar VILLAGE & POST OFFICE RERU JALANDHAR | PSIB0000211 | 144023007 |
| Basti Guzan Jalandhar BASTI GUZAN JALANDHAR-144002 | PSIB0000212 | 144023010 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of Punjab and Sind Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab?
PSIB0000714. It identifies the Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab branch of Punjab & Sind Bank in Jalandhar, Punjab.
What is the MICR code of Punjab and Sind Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab?
144023021. It is printed at the bottom of cheques issued by this branch.
Where is Punjab and Sind Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab branch?
109 110 DEFENCE COLONY JALANDHAR PUNJAB 144001, Punjab.
Does PSIB0000714 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of PSIB0000714 mean?
PSIB is the bank code of Punjab & Sind Bank, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 000714 is the branch code of Jalandhar Defence Colony Layalpur Khalsa College Punjab.
How many Punjab and Sind branches are in Jalandhar?
54. Each has its own IFSC code.