- Home
- Banks
- Punjab National Bank
- Jharkhand
- Near Black Rock Hotel, Dhanbad
- Currency Chest, Katras Road
Punjab National Bank · Near Black Rock Hotel, Dhanbad
PNB Currency Chest, Katras Road IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62PUNB0714400
Branch overview
- Bank code PUNB — identifies Punjab National Bank
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 714400 — identifies Currency Chest, Katras Road
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other PNB branches in Dhanbad
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Dhanbad GUPTESHWAR COMPLEX,BEKAR BANDH MAIN ROAD, | PUNB0005320 | — |
| Chas Bazar CHASBAZAR,DHANBAD | PUNB0005420 | — |
| Jharia, Distt. Dhanbad ,bihar PASRICHA MARKET,MAIN ROAD | PUNB0023000 | 826024003 |
| Dhanbad SHASTRI NAGAR 826001 | PUNB0061110 | — |
| Bank More BANK MORE, | PUNB0073120 | — |
| Maithan DVC CAMPUS,MAITHAN DAM | PUNB0149420 | — |
| Delhi Public School KARMIK NAGAR P.O-I.S.M,DHANBAD | PUNB0150220 | — |
| Dhanbad, Katras Road SAVITRI MANSION, KATRAS ROAD | PUNB0151500 | 826024002 |
| Govindpur Dist-Dhanbad VILL. GOVINDPUR UPPERBAZAR MORE 828109 | PUNB0210610 | — |
| Dhanbad Chiragora, Distt. Dhan CHIRAGORA | PUNB0299200 | 826024005 |
| Bankmore,dhanbad SAJHANAND MARKET, BANK ROAD | PUNB0304500 | 826024004 |
| Railway Station, Dhanbad RAILWAY STATION, DHANBAD (DIST) | PUNB0488700 | 826024006 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of PNB Currency Chest, Katras Road?
PUNB0714400. It identifies the Currency Chest, Katras Road branch of Punjab National Bank in Near Black Rock Hotel, Dhanbad, Jharkhand.
What is the MICR code of PNB Currency Chest, Katras Road?
The RBI list does not show a MICR code for this branch; it may not issue MICR cheques.
Where is PNB Currency Chest, Katras Road branch?
SAVITRI MANSION, KATRAS ROAD,, Dhanbad, Jharkhand.
Does PUNB0714400 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of PUNB0714400 mean?
PUNB is the bank code of Punjab National Bank, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 714400 is the branch code of Currency Chest, Katras Road.