- Home
- Banks
- State Bank of India
- Bihar
- Begusarai
- Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur
State Bank of India · Begusarai
SBI Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62SBIN0018978
MICR code
851City
002Bank
111Branch
Branch overview
- Bank code SBIN — identifies State Bank of India
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 018978 — identifies Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur
- MICR 851002111 — city 851, bank 002, branch 111
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other SBI branches in Begusarai
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Begusarai NR. PALIKA MARKET, BEGUSARAI-851101 | SBIN0000032 | 851002102 |
| Barauni Refinery Campus DIST BEGUSARAI, BIHAR 851114 | SBIN0001502 | 851002104 |
| Lakhminia P O LAKHMINIA | SBIN0002909 | 851002601 |
| Barauni DISTBEGUSARAI BIHAR 851112 | SBIN0002912 | 851002202 |
| Bf Township DISTT BEGUSARAI, STATE BIHAR PIN 851 113 | SBIN0002913 | 851002105 |
| Teghra DIST BEGUSARAI, BIHAR 851133 | SBIN0003012 | 851002603 |
| ADB Bihta DIST PATNA, BIHAR 801103 | SBIN0003038 | 801002003 |
| Br Township P.O.-BARAUNI REFINERY TOWNSHIP, BEGUSARAI, BIHAR | SBIN0003589 | 851002106 |
| Bihat Chandni Chowk P O BIHAT | SBIN0003685 | 851002604 |
| Barauni Industrail Estate BEGUSARAI BIHAR 851113 | SBIN0004520 | 851002107 |
| ADB Begusarai P.O.-BEGUSARAI, BIHAR | SBIN0005455 | 851002103 |
| A.D.B. Manjhaul MAJHAUL | SBIN0005858 | 851002605 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of SBI Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur?
SBIN0018978. It identifies the Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur branch of State Bank of India in Begusarai, Bihar.
What is the MICR code of SBI Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur?
851002111. It is printed at the bottom of cheques issued by this branch.
Where is SBI Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur branch?
SRI RAM SWAROOP PASWAN,AT CHALKI, PO DAULATPUR,PS KHODAVANDPUR,DISTRICT BEGUSARAIPIN 848202MOBILE NO.9973224232, Bihar.
Does SBIN0018978 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of SBIN0018978 mean?
SBIN is the bank code of State Bank of India, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 018978 is the branch code of Chalki Chowk, Daulatpur.
How many SBI branches are in Begusarai?
33. Each has its own IFSC code.